Welcome, visitor! [ Login

Complete information about parsley leaves

PlantationCrops August 27, 2016

Parsley Leaves

what is parsley :  Parsley is a biennial herbaceous plant which can be consumed both leaves and stems. Parsley leaves are rich in vitamin C.

Parsley Leaves

ParsleyLeaves

Scientific name of parsley petroselinum hortense

Varieties : Parsley varieties are of two types. 1. Curl leaves 2. Broad Leaves. Curl leaves have good demand in the market.

Local Name : parsley leaves in hindi – ajavaayan pattiyaan , Achu Mooda in Kannada

Climate and Soil:  Parsley is a winter season crop and can tolerate low temperatures. Parsley prefer acidic soils.

Planting:  Parsley seeds are small and germinate slowly. Soak the seeds in water for 24 hours before sowing. For one hectare of land requires 300gms of seeds. Seeds should be sown in the months of September or October. After 50 days seedlings will be ready for transplanted in the field. Cultivate the land properly and and plant the seedlings by maintains the distance of 45 X 15 cm.

Fertilize : Supply well rotten 300 q FYM, 60kg N, 40kg phosphate  and 20kg potassium per hectare.

Harvesting: Harvest outer and larger leavers. The inner leaves continue to grow and will ready for next harvest. So the crop gives continuous leaf cuttings for several months.

Yield: On average parsley yield will be 120 q per hectare can be obtained.

Uses: Parsley leaves used for making parsley tea which is considered as one of the health benefit.

ParsleyTea

 

Sponsored Links

Leave a Reply

Popular Ads Overall

  • No ads viewed yet.
error: Content is protected !!