Welcome, visitor! [ Login

Complete information about Neem tree

Forestry December 10, 2015

Cultivation of Neem : Complete guide on Neem tree farming involves in seed treatment, planting, pest management, irrigation and harvesting.


Scientific name of Neem is Azadirachta indica

Neem Leaves

Neem Leaves

Neem Flowers

Neem Flowers

Neem Fruits

Neem Fruits

Local names : Hindi – Neem, Marathi – Kadunimba, Tamil – Veppai, Malayalam – Ariyaveppu, Telugu – Vepa, Kannada – Bevu

Climate and Soil:
Neem grow in any type of climate from 0 – 49c temperature. Neem can grow in any type of soil like clay, sandloam with pH vlaue 1 – 8.5. But growth rate will be less in case of well-drained soil. It need more sunlight with less water.

Neem Seeds & Neem seedlings

Planting:
Neem tree propagated from seedlings. For better plantation six months old seedlings is preferable. Cultivate the land properly and make pits 1 x 1 x 1 mts.

Neem Plants

Pest control :
Neem tree does not major pests. Normally it leaves and fruits contains many compounds works against pests.

Fertilize :
Mixer of vermi compost 35g and Phospobacteria 20gm per tree apply regularly

Harvesting:
After planting 5th year onwards harvest can be done. Cut the grown up clums by leaving the new clums which can be harvest later.

Yield:
In june to august is the fruiting time. From 5th year onwards yield of 7-10 kg seeds per tree can get. This will gradually increase by year and year.

Uses:

Neem is used mainly in Neem oil, medicinal use, cosmetics, neem twigs as Toothbrush, Neem gum, Bird repellent, Fertilizer.

     

Neem Oil & Neem Gum

 

Sponsored Links

Leave a Reply

Popular Ads Overall

  • No ads viewed yet.
error: Content is protected !!