Welcome, visitor! [ Login

Complete information about parsley leaves

PlantationCrops August 27, 2016

Parsley Leaves

what is parsley :  Parsley is a biennial herbaceous plant which can be consumed both leaves and stems. Parsley leaves are rich in vitamin C.

Parsley Leaves

ParsleyLeaves

Scientific name of parsley petroselinum hortense

Varieties : Parsley varieties are of two types. 1. Curl leaves 2. Broad Leaves. Curl leaves have good demand in the market.

Local Name : parsley leaves in hindi – ajavaayan pattiyaan , Achu Mooda in Kannada

Climate and Soil:  Parsley is a winter season crop and can tolerate low temperatures. Parsley prefer acidic soils.

Planting:  Parsley seeds are small and germinate slowly. Soak the seeds in water for 24 hours before sowing. For one hectare of land requires 300gms of seeds. Seeds should be sown in the months of September or October. After 50 days seedlings will be ready for transplanted in the field. Cultivate the land properly and and plant the seedlings by maintains the distance of 45 X 15 cm.

Fertilize : Supply well rotten 300 q FYM, 60kg N, 40kg phosphate  and 20kg potassium per hectare.

Harvesting: Harvest outer and larger leavers. The inner leaves continue to grow and will ready for next harvest. So the crop gives continuous leaf cuttings for several months.

Yield: On average parsley yield will be 120 q per hectare can be obtained.

Uses: Parsley leaves used for making parsley tea which is considered as one of the health benefit.

ParsleyTea

 

171 total views, 0 today

Complete information about Coconut tree

PlantationCrops October 31, 2015

Cultivation of Coconut: Complete guide on Coconut tree farming involves in seed treatment, planting, pest management, irrigation, harvesting and uses.

Continue reading …

787 total views, 2 today

Complete information about Betel plant

PlantationCrops October 31, 2015

Cultivation of Betelvine: Complete guide on Betel plant farming involves in seed treatment, planting, pest management, irrigation, harvesting and uses.

Continue reading …

694 total views, 0 today

Complete information about Palmyrah

PlantationCrops October 31, 2015

Cultivation of Palmyrah: Complete guide on Palmyrah tree farming involves in seed treatment, planting, pest management, irrigation, harvesting and uses.

Continue reading …

1206 total views, 4 today

Complete information about Oilpalm tree

PlantationCrops October 31, 2015

Cultivation of Oilpalm: Complete guide on Oilpalm tree farming involves in seed treatment, planting, pest management, irrigation, harvesting and uses.

Continue reading …

404 total views, 0 today

Complete information about Cocoa plant

PlantationCrops October 30, 2015

Cultivation of Cocoa: Complete guide on Cocoa plant farming involves in seed treatment, planting, pest management, irrigation, harvesting and uses.

Continue reading …

666 total views, 1 today

Complete information about Cashew nut tree

PlantationCrops October 30, 2015

Cultivation of Cashewnut: Complete guide on Cashew nut tree farming involves in seed treatment, planting, pest management, irrigation, harvesting and uses.

Continue reading …

717 total views, 1 today

Complete information about Rubber tree

PlantationCrops October 30, 2015

Cultivation of Rubber: Complete guide on Rubber tree farming involves in seed treatment, planting, pest management, irrigation, harvesting and uses.

Continue reading …

665 total views, 0 today

Complete information about Arecanut tree

PlantationCrops October 30, 2015

Cultivation of Arecanut: Complete guide on Arecanut tree  farming involves in seed treatment, planting, pest management, irrigation, harvesting and uses.

Continue reading …

927 total views, 1 today

Complete information about Coffee plant

PlantationCrops October 30, 2015

Cultivation of Coffee: Complete guide on Coffee plant farming involves in seed treatment, planting, pest management, irrigation, harvesting and uses.

Continue reading …

987 total views, 1 today

Page 1 of 21 2

Sponsored Links

Popular Ads Overall

  • No ads viewed yet.
error: Content is protected !!